93 IU athletes named Academic All-Big Ten

From IU Sports Information:

BLOOMINGTON, Ind. – The Big Ten Conference announced on Tuesday that Indiana University student-athletes claimed 93 Academic All-Big Ten selections for the fall term. Indiana boasted the second-most honorees in the conference with just two fewer than Ohio State.

Athletes must be letterwinners in at least their second academic year at their institution and carry a grade-point average (GPA) of 3.0 or better to be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten selection. A total of 704 fall sports athletes were recognized by the Big Ten across the seven fall sports.

“To have this many Academic All-Big Ten honorees speaks volumes about the quality of our student-athletes, coaches and academic support staff,” IU Vice President and Director of Athletics Fred Glass said.

Senior field hockey standout Brittney Hacken, a biology major, maintained an unblemished 4.0 GPA. She was one of eight student-athletes to record a perfect GPA and one of the 17 field hockey players honored by the conference, which is the most for any field hockey team in the Big Ten this season.

The Hoosier football team led the way with 18 honorees, followed by women’s soccer with 17 and women’s cross country with 14. The men’s cross country team garnered 12 honorees, which tied for the most for any men’s cross country team in the league, while the men’s soccer team pulled in 10 and the volleyball team had five players recognized.

And the List:

Field Hockey

Corey Brautigam, So., Criminal Justice, Landisville, Pa.

Morgan Fleetwood, So., Pre-Education: Earth-Space Sciences, Freeburg, Pa.

Haley Funk, Sr., Human Development & Family Services, Lititz, Pa.

Katie Griswold, Jr., Entrepreneurship/Marketing, Solana Beach, Calif.

Lena Grote, Jr., International Studies, Cincinnati, Ohio

Brittney Hacken, Sr., Biology, Mountain Top, Pa.

Lucy Ireland, Sr., Journalism/ Sociology, Chapel Hill, N.C.

Kelsey Kiper, Sr., Criminal Justice, Louisville, Ky.

Alex Mann, Jr., Psychology, Telford, Pa.

Kristy McFadden, So., Pre-Education: Math, Marlton, N.J.

Jacklyn Milici, Jr., Biology, Branford, Conn.

Brenna Moeljadi, Jr., Human Health & Disease, Culver City, Calif.

Mutsa Mutembwa, Jr., Math/Economics, Harare, Zimbabwe

Meg O’Connell, Sr., Exercise Science, St. Louis, Mo.

Becky Pany, So., Political Science/Economics, Allentown, Pa.

Elizabeth Schmidt, Sr., Environmental Management, Louisville, Ky.

Alina Valenti, Sr., Apparel Merchandising, Lehighton, Pa.

Football

Leon Beckum, Jr., Fitness Specialist, Bloomington, Ind.

Brandon Bugg, Gr., MBA, Mishawaka, Ind.

Trea Burgess, Sr., Telecommunications, Jeffersonville, Ind.

Ben Chappell, Sr., Accounting, Bloomington, Ind.

Zach Davis-Walker, Jr., Legal Studies, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

Max Dedmond, Jr., Teacher Prep, Evansville, Ind.

Mitchell Evans, Jr., Fitness Specialist, West Milton, Ohio

Nick Ford, Sr., Criminal Justice, LaPorte, Ind.

Jammie Kirlew, Sr., SPEA Management & Public Financial Management, Orlando, Fla.

Jamie Lukaszewski, Jr., Accounting & Finance, Mishawaka, Ind.

Alex Perry, Sr., SPEA Management, Morris, Ill.

Mike Reiter, Sr., Exercise Science, Chesterfield, Mo.

Tyler Replogle, Jr., Accounting, Centerville, Ohio

Jeff Sanders, Sr., Accounting & Finance, Springfield, Ill.

Pete Saxon, Sr., Criminal Justice, Plain City, Ohio

Teddy Schell, Jr., English, Barrington, Ill.

Collin Taylor, Sr., Sport Communication-Broadcast, Carmel, Ind.

Brian Zematis, Gr., Sport Administration, Bloomfield Hills, Mich.

Men’s Cross Country

Evan Bardach, Sr., Legal Studies, Carmel, Ind.

Andrew Bayer, So., Biology, Leo, Ind.

Cole Hardacre, Jr., Biology, Anderson, Ind.

Ben Hubers, Jr., Biology, Marietta, Ga.

Jacob Laird, Jr., Speech & Hearing Sciences, Arlington, Ind.

Zachary Mayhew, So., Finance, Terre Haute, Ind.

Nate Morrow, So., Biology, Auburn, Ind.

Andrew Poore, Jr., Mathematics, Indianapolis, Ind.

Jacob Rich, Jr., Sport Marketing & Management, Carmel, Ind.

Daniel Stockberger, Jr., Sport Marketing & Management, Lafayette, Ind.

De’Sean Turner, Jr., Telecommunications, Indianapolis, Ind.

Andrew Weatherford, Jr., English, Greencastle, Ind.

Women’s Cross Country

Molly Beckwith, Sr., Exercise Science, Worthington, Ohio

Chelsea Blanchard, So., Visual Art Education, Ft. Wayne, Ind.

Kaylan Comer, So., Biochemistry, Stafford, Va.

Helene Delone, So., Journalism, Houston, Texas

Kelsey Duerksen, So., Elementary Education, Ann Arbor, Mich.

Breanne Ehrman, So., Elementary Education, Carmel, Ind.

Caitlin Engel, So., Elementary Education, Zionsville, Ind.

Natalie Goolik, Jr., Biology, Highland, Ind.

Jordan Gray, So., Special Education, Murray Hill, N.J.

Lindsey Hartman, Jr., Exercise Science, Greenwood, Ind.

Jenny Kulow, Sr., Biology, Nashville, Ind.

Sarah Pease, Sr., Exercise Science, Elizabeth, Ind.

Wendi Robinson, Gr., Exercise Physiology, Danville, Ind.

Erin Walgamuth, So., Psychology, Downers Grove, Ill.

Men’s Soccer

Eric Alexander, Sr., Economic Consulting, Portage, Mich.

Nick Blevins, So., Sociology, Carroll, Ohio

Alex Boler, Jr., Sport Marketing & Management, Wheaton, Ill.

Lee Hagedorn, Sr., Finance/Supply Chain Management, Columbus, Ind.

Tyler McCarroll, Jr., Biology, Carmel, Ind.

Nate Mitchell, Jr., Business- Supply Chain Management, Ft. Wayne, Ind.

Ofori Sarkodie, Sr., Exercise Science, Huber Heights, Ohio

Luis Soffner, So., Elementary Education, St. Louis, Mo.

Joe Tolen, So., Management, Evansville, Ind.

Tim Wylie, So., Entrepreneurship, Ft. Wayne, Ind.

Women’s Soccer

Kristin Arnold, Sr., English Education, Beavercreek, Ohio

Devon Beach, So., Fitness Specialist, Sarnia, Ontario

Jessica Boots, Sr., Elementary Education, Carmel, Ind.

Lindsay Campbell, So., Sport Marketing & Management, Dallas, Texas

Kaylin Clow, So., Undeclared, Martinsville, Ind.

Leigh Anne Cummings, Jr., Elementary Education, Levittown, N.Y.

Gina Daniele, So., International Studies, Columbus, Ohio

Darby Hannon, Jr., Biology, Bloomington, Ind.

Liz Holby, Sr., Tourism Management, Inverness, Ill.

Kirsta Kellin, So., Finance, Carefree, Ariz.

Christie Kotynski, Sr., Elementary Education, Hudson, Ohio

Kerri Krawczak, So., Finance, Strongsville, Ohio

Chloe McKay, Jr., Fitness Specialist, Suffield, Conn.

Taylor Miller, Jr., Accounting, Aurora, Ill.

Jocelyn Moses, Jr., Management, Indianapolis, Ind.

Natalie O’Bryan, Sr., Physical Education, Greenwood, Ind.

Carly Samp, So., Sport Marketing & Management, Barrington, Ill.

Volleyball

Mary Chaudoin, So., Political Science/Economics, Peachtree City, Ga.

Caitlin Cox, So., Fitness Specialist, Springport, Ind.

Whitney Thomas, Gr., Applied Sport Science, Bloomington, Ind.

Jessica Weeg, So., Journalism, Cincinnati, Ohio

Taylor Wittmer, Jr., Exercise Science/Physical Therapy, Loogootee, Ind.

One comment

  1. Hats off to Hoosier athletes who work hard in the classroom. Special nod to Field Hockey’s Becky Pany for scoring her 3.0+ in my old major of Political Science!

Comments are closed.